Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split a sting into array

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Im faily new to regex and want to know if you can specify a start and end.

For example I have a statment:-

((x=1) AND ((X=3)OR(x=4)))

What I want to do is break it up into its 2 elements:-
(x=1)
((X=3)OR(x=4))

And then split the second into its elements:-
(X=3)
(x=4)

I also want to find out what's in-between each of the statements eg OR or AND

Is this even possible using regex?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39593676
With Php you could something like this:

$stmt = '((x=1) AND ((X=3)OR(x=4)))';

$andArray = explode('AND', $stmt);

$orArray = array();
foreach ($andArray as $arr){
  if (stristr($arr, 'OR')) {
    $orArray[] = explode('OR', $arr);
  }
}

Open in new window


This way you should get an array whose elements are divided by AND an array whose elements are divided by OR
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39593693
Using preg_split:

$stmt = '((x=1) AND ((X=3)OR(x=4)))';
$regex = '#(AND|OR)#';
$result = preg_split($regex, $stmt);
print_r($result); 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39593696
Regex is about matching patterns of characters, and a pattern doesn't necessarily need to repeat. You simply need to specify the pattern (or template if you wish) that the regex engine should look for.

You have given a very specific example, but I suspect that the need for this will be much more generic. What are the rules for what you intend to match? Is it only "((x=1) AND ((X=3)OR(x=4)))", or are any parts of that string variable?


@marqusG

Your preg_split example does not satisfy the requirement:

I also want to find out what's in-between each of the statements eg OR or AND
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593894
Yes, you're right, I forgot to add the flag:

$stmt = '((x=1) AND ((X=3)OR(x=4)))';
$regex = '#(AND|OR)#';
$result = preg_split($regex, $stmtm, PREG_SPLIT_DELIM_CAPTURE);
print_r($result); 

Open in new window

0