Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics against a list of users

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hi I have a list of AD user name in C:\temp\users.txt

I want to be able to run the Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics against that list.

Something like Get-Content C:\temp\users.txt | Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics

Can someone please send me the correct syntax.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ECS-ITUK
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593776
Use the following PS script below...

$UserList = get-content "c:\temp\users.txt"
$UserList | % {Get-ActiveSyncDeviceStatistics -Mailbox $_.}

Will.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39593777
Hi,

Check whether the treasure you are looking for is hidden in this chest..

trying to get list of activesync devices EXCLUDING those in a list
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/scriptcenter/en-US/10e6a380-d9c7-42c3-a652-60ceb85aa02d/trying-to-get-list-of-activesync-devices-excluding-those-in-a-list?forum=ITCG

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ECS-ITUK
ID: 39593944
Works great thanks
0