Solved

oracle underlying OS

Posted on 2013-10-23
8
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Is there any reason why oracle RDBMS seems to be paired and installed on linux based OS? I have never found an oracle DB server installed on windows, I just wondered why it seems to be installed on linux OS? Any specific reasons?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 72 total points
ID: 39593709
Some (few) companies do run their Oracle DBs on Windows based machines, BUT why would anyone want to do that?! *big smile*
IMHO, regarding servers in general + Oracle DBs, Linux is far more stable and outperforms Windows OS :-)
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 72 total points
ID: 39593717
Linux is OpenSource and you can get it free. It is also far more stable than windoze is. Apart from that Oracle has it's own Linux distro (a clone of Red-Hat Enterprise Linux). This makes support much easier, as both the OS and the Database are from the same company.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 72 total points
ID: 39593779
I have to disagree with the above posts as far as Windows stability goes.

We run on Windows and my servers are only rebooted when patched.

It all has to do with the abilities of your sys admins!

Too many Windows 'admins' run setup.exe and think they are done.  If you have good admins, Windows is just as stable and performs just as well as Linux.

Now why Oracle on Linux?  It's developed in a Linux environment.  Seems to me that one would want to run it where it was developed.  Maybe that's a stretch.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 71 total points
ID: 39593792
>> We run on Windows and my servers are only rebooted when patched.
it's a pity there is sooooo many patches

uhm,, yeah we run on windoze too, well the ones i manage anyway
another part of the company runs on linux, aix, etc ...

only ever had a problem with 2 disks failing in a raid at the same time, but that's nothing to do with windrowsy

i agree, it all depends on who sets up the server and the windows
and ... what else is installed on it, boo virusscanner ... go away
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 71 total points
ID: 39593986
There certainly are organizations that run Oracle on Windows.  I used that combination in three different organizations for a dozen years, with multiple versions of Oracle and Windows.  In my experience, it is usually more a matter of which server O/S the organization has the most experience with that determines which O/S will be used to run Oracle.  There are many large organizations that still don't use Linux and run Oracle only on UNIX, because they have the staff, hardware and budget to support that.

I never had the chance to try Oracle on 64-bit Windows, so I can't speak to that combination.  But in the days of 32-bit servers, I worked in a Windows-only shop with very-experienced Windows admins.  We managed then to support 500 dedicated (not "shared server") connections to a single (non-RAC) Oracle instance on Windows.  As far as I know, there are (or were) very few, if any, other organizations that managed to support that number of concurrent user connections to a single-node Oracle database on Windows.  We had no problem with performance.  We did end up switching to Linux though for stability reasons.  Even though we had no prior Linux (or UNIX) experience, after we got the initial O/S and Oracle installs completed and tweaked a bit, we had a much more stable combination than we had ever seen with Windows.  We went from an average of an O/S or database crash per week (and, that was with an automated weekend Windows server shutdown and reboot) to only one crash per year after we switched to Linux (with no scheduled server reboots).  Yes, we also noticed a performance gain when we switched to Linux.  But, the server and storage hardware was also three years newer, so we attributed most of the performance improvement we saw to the hardware difference, not to the O/S difference.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39594073
yup, 500 users on a win32 was about the limit for a single instance
had a few of those, it needed very precise settings for sga to make it work longterm
flush shared pool did help a little but only for a week or 2

haven't found the limit on a single instance win64 yet.
don't have enough users yet, currently 1 db with 1300 concurrently on a six core
there is a few more db's on that six core, but the load is less: total = 1850 now
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 71 total points
ID: 39594534
I suggest that we remember Oracle (and other products) aren't certified on all platforms or versions.  Their Support site provides the current list of what you may choose -- if you want their best effort.  The answer to the original question is, like many other companies, they're going to keep their primary focus upon their installed base.  I've seen DEC VMS and HP-UNIX come and go, for example.

Lastly, remember that Sun Solaris is still a significant player....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hinpong
hinpong earned 71 total points
ID: 39599204
I used to run Oracle on UNIX. Now I worked for a windows shop. We run both SQL server and Oracle here . It is pretty stable. But I would say linix or unix are more stable than Windows in terms of downtime based on my personal experience.
0