Solved

Windows SBS STD 2003 installed as Windows SBS FE

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
We have a server with a SBS STD 2008 OEM license.
We used to have 15 and have now increased to 40 exchange mailboxes running on this server after purchasing extra MS SBS CALS.

Since increasing the amount of mailboxes we have been experiencing problems with MS Outlook not being able to connect at certain times. To resolve the connection issues I run "iisreset" and then everyone can connect again.

I have a feeling it has to do with the following:
When I look at the System properties it shows that the Server is Win SBS Standard FE.
Why is this and how can I get it to be a full SBS STD 2008 server?
0
Comment
Question by:bax2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
Comment Utility
Hello,

Just to confirm is it SBS 2003 or 2008?

If its SBS 2008, is it the premium edition?  - This maybe why it says SBS Standard FE.

Are you on a gigabit network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bax2000
Comment Utility
Sorry .. Typo in the header. It is SBS 2008  Standard not Premium.
Yes on a Gigabit network.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi:

The FE part is normal.  It is a "version", and I use that word lightly and without prejudice, of Windows Server that all SBS was built on.  Your hesitation with OL/Exchange is not caused by this or everyone would see it.  Run the SBS BPA and have a look at KB 973917
0