Solved

Missing folder "C:\Windows\Assembly\Policy.12.0.Microsoft.SharePoint\"

Posted on 2013-10-23
7
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I have several SharePoint 2010 servers and I am in the process of installing a 3rd party product on them and am running into a problem.

The vendor tells me that the problem is caused because my SharePoint servers are missing the following folder:

C:\Windows\Assembly\Policy.12.0.Microsoft.SharePoint\

They vendor said I have to fix whatever is causing that folder not to exist, then bring the vendor back once the folder is present and everything is "as it should be".

I have several questions:

1. Question # 1:

How does this folder originally get onto my server? Meaning, does the SharePoint installation put it there, or  is there something else that needs to happen for this folder to be on my SharePoint 2010 servers.

2. Question # 2:

Has anyone else run into a problem of certain software not installing into SharePoint because this "C:\Windows\Assembly\Policy.12.0.Microsoft.SharePoint\" folder is missing?

3. Question # 3:

Does anyone know of a fix that resolves this?.
I am curious as to why this one folder would be missing, considering all these other folders are present:
 Volume in drive C is OS
 Volume Serial Number is Classified

 Directory of c:\Windows\assembly\GAC_MSIL

10/17/2013  01:37 PM    <DIR>          .
10/17/2013  01:37 PM    <DIR>          ..
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Accessibility
07/30/2013  10:36 AM    <DIR>          ARInfoPathXMLDigSigs
07/30/2013  10:36 AM    <DIR>          ARXMLDigSigs
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          ARXSharePointSignature
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          ARXSharePointWebApp
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          ARXSPDelListEvent
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          blbmmc
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          blbmmc.resources
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          blbproxy.resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          blbwizfx
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          blbwizfx.resources
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          CfsCommonUIFx
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          CfsCommonUIFx.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          ComSvcConfig
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          cscompmgd
10/17/2013  01:37 PM    <DIR>          CvManagedLogger
10/17/2013  01:35 PM    <DIR>          CVManagedUtils
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          DfsMgmt
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          DfsMgmt.Resources
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          DfsObjectModel
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          DfsObjectModel.Resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          dfsvc
07/30/2013  10:36 AM    <DIR>          DocumentFormat.OpenXml
06/25/2013  09:15 AM    <DIR>          DocumentReviewEventHandler
06/25/2013  09:15 AM    <DIR>          DRProvisioningHandler
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          EventViewer
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          EventViewer.Resources
10/17/2013  01:37 PM    <DIR>          FPSEHandler
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          HTMLCHECKERLib
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          IEExecRemote
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          IEHost
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          IIEHost
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Interop.pdfimgservLib
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Interop.SAPILib
06/25/2013  09:18 AM    <DIR>          ITProvisioningHandler
06/24/2013  06:02 PM    <DIR>          KBProvisioningHandler
06/24/2013  06:02 PM    <DIR>          KnowledgeBaseEventHandler
06/24/2013  06:02 PM    <DIR>          ListPropertyHandler
06/10/2013  11:11 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient
06/10/2013  11:11 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.AnalysisServices.AdomdClient.resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ApplicationId.Framework
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ApplicationId.Framework.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ApplicationId.RuleWizard
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ApplicationId.RuleWizard.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.BackgroundIntelligentTransfer.Management
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.BackgroundIntelligentTransfer.Management.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.BestPractices
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.BestPractices.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Conversion.v3.5
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Engine
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Framework
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Tasks
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Tasks.v3.5
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Utilities
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Build.Utilities.v3.5
06/12/2013  12:40 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.BusinessData
07/02/2013  07:09 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Data.BlobStores.FilestreamBlobStore
07/02/2013  07:09 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Data.SqlRemoteBlobs
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.GroupPolicy.Reporting
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.GroupPolicy.Reporting.Resources
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.HtmlTrans.Interface
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityManagement.ExternalSettingsManager
06/13/2013  10:42 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityManagement.Logging
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityManagement.SettingsContract
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityManagement.SetupUtils
06/10/2013  10:30 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityModel
06/10/2013  10:30 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityModel.resources
06/10/2013  10:30 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityModel.WindowsTokenService
06/10/2013  10:30 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IdentityModel.WindowsTokenService.resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IIS.PowerShell.Framework
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IIS.PowerShell.Framework.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IIS.PowerShell.Provider
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.IIS.PowerShell.Provider.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Ink.Resources
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Internal.Mime
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.JScript
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ManagementConsole
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ManagementConsole.Resources
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.MetadirectoryServices.Host
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.Application
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.Calculation
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.Calculation.Interface
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.DataServer
06/12/2013  12:49 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.resources
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.Security
06/12/2013  12:49 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Access.Server.UI
06/12/2013  12:48 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.BusinessApplications.Tools
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.BusinessApplications.Tools.AutoGen
06/12/2013  12:48 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.BusinessApplications.Tools.Intl
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.DocumentManagement.Intl
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server.CalculationServer
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server.CalculationServer.Proxy
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server.MossHost
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server.resources
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server.Udf
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.Server.WebServices
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.WebUI
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.WebUI.Internal
06/12/2013  12:49 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Excel.WebUI.Mobile
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.Administration.CommandLine
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.Host
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.Intl
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.Intl.resources
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.Pages
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.RepairUtilities.Intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.InfoPath.Server.RepairUtilities.Intl.resources
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Policy
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Policy.Barcode.Generator
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Policy.intl
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.SecureStoreService
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.SecureStoreService.Intl
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.SecureStoreService.Server.Security
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Chart
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Chart.Intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Chart.Intl.Resources
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Conversions
06/10/2013  11:09 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Diagnostics
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.FilterControls
06/12/2013  12:45 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Intl
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Search
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Connector
06/12/2013  12:48 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.Search.Intl
06/10/2013  11:09 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.UI
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.UserProfiles
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.UserProfiles.Synchronization
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.WebAnalytics
06/10/2013  11:11 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.WebAnalytics.Intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.WebAnalytics.Intl.Resources
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Server.WebAnalytics.UI
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.SharePoint.ClientExtensions
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.SharePoint.ClientExtensions.Intl
06/12/2013  12:45 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.SlideLibrary
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Visio.Server
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Visio.Server.GraphicsServer
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Visio.Server.Intl
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Visio.Server.Intl.Resources
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server
06/12/2013  12:45 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server.Common
06/12/2013  12:45 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server.Conversion.Framework
06/12/2013  12:45 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server.Conversion.Storage
06/12/2013  12:45 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server.Conversion.ViewerInterface
06/10/2013  11:11 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server.intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Word.Server.intl.resources
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Actions
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Actions.intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Actions.intl.resources
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Feature
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Routing
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Routing.intl
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Office.Workflow.Tasks
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Common.Calculation
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.ImportUtility
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.ImportUtility.Intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.ImportUtility.Intl.Resources
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.AdminUI
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.AdminUI.Intl
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.AdminUI.Intl.Resources
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.BIMonitoringService
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Client
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Common
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.DataSourceProviders.Standard
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Script
06/12/2013  01:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Script.resources
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Server
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.ServerCommon
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.ServerRendering
06/12/2013  12:46 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Store
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.Upgrade
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.WebControls
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PerformancePoint.Scorecards.WebServer
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.Diagnostics
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.Diagnostics.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.Management
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.Management.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.Utility
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Commands.Utility.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.ConsoleHost
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.ConsoleHost.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Editor
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Editor.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.GPowerShell
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.GPowerShell.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.GraphicalHost
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.GraphicalHost.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Security
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.PowerShell.Security.Resources
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Practices.ServiceLocation
08/20/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Practices.SPG.Common
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.Common
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.Common.resources
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.DataVisualization
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.DataVisualization.resources
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.ProcessingObjectModel
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.ServerPages
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.ServerPages.resources
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.WebParts
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ReportingServices.SharePoint.UI.WebParts.resources
06/12/2013  01:19 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ResourceManagement
08/20/2013  02:17 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.ResourceManagement.Service
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.Cmdlets
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.Cmdlets.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.PolicyManager
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.PolicyManager.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.PolicyModel
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.PolicyModel.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.PolicyManagement.XmlHelper
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.Wizards.AutomaticRuleGenerationWizard
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Security.ApplicationId.Wizards.AutomaticRuleGenerationWizard.resources
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.AddGallery.Server
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.AdministrationOperation
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Client
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.Runtime
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.Runtime.Resources
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.ServerRuntime
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Client.ServerRuntime.Resources
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Diagnostics
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Dsp
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Dsp.OleDb
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Dsp.SoapPT
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Dsp.Sts
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Dsp.XmlUrl
06/12/2013  12:40 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Health
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.IdentityModel
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.intl
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Library
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Linq
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Linq.CodeGeneration.Intl
06/12/2013  12:40 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Linq.DataService
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Linq.Intl
06/12/2013  01:18 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal
06/12/2013  12:44 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.Intl
06/12/2013  01:18 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Portal.Upgrade
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.PowerShell.Intl
06/12/2013  01:18 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing
06/12/2013  12:44 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Publishing.Intl
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Search
06/12/2013  01:21 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration.Common
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Administration.ResourceStorage
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Extended.Query
06/12/2013  12:40 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Search.Intl
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Security
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.SetupConfiguration.Intl
06/12/2013  01:18 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Taxonomy
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Taxonomy.Intl
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.WorkflowActions
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.WorkflowActions.intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.WorkflowActions.intl.resources
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflows
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflows.intl
06/10/2013  11:06 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SharePoint.Workflows.intl.resources
06/10/2013  10:31 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Speech
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SqlServer.Types
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.SqlServer.Types.resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.NfsCommon
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.NfsCommon.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.NfsObjectModel
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.NfsObjectModel.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.SanCommon
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.SanCommon.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.SanCommon.UI
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.SanCommon.UI.Resources
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.Vds
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Storage.Vds.Resources
06/10/2013  10:31 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Synchronization
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Tpm
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Tpm.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Transactions.Bridge
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualBasic
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualBasic.Compatibility.Data
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualBasic.Vsa
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualC
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualC.STLCLR
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Adapter
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.AddInManager
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.ComRPCChannel
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.VisualStudio.Tools.Applications.Contract
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Vsa
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Vsa.Vb.CodeDOMProcessor
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Administration
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Administration.Resources
06/12/2013  12:40 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.CommandUI
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Constraint
06/12/2013  01:08 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Design.Server
06/10/2013  11:07 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Design.Server.intl
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Aspnet
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Aspnet.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.AspnetClient
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.AspnetClient.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Ftp
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Ftp.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.FtpClient
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.FtpClient.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Iis
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Iis.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.IisClient
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.IisClient.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Remoting
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Remoting.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.WebDAV
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.WebDAV.Resources
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.WebDAVClient
06/10/2013  10:27 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Web.Management.WebDAVClient.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.GetDiagInput
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.GetDiagInput.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.UpdateDiagReport
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.UpdateDiagReport.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.UpdateDiagRootcause
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.UpdateDiagRootcause.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.WriteDiagProgress
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.Commands.WriteDiagProgress.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.SDHost
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.SDHost.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.TroubleshootingPack
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.Diagnosis.TroubleshootingPack.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.ServerManager.PowerShell
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.Windows.ServerManager.PowerShell.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.WSMan.Management
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.WSMan.Management.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          Microsoft.WSMan.Runtime
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Microsoft_VsaVb
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          MiguiControls
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          MiguiControls.Resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          MMCEx
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          MMCEx.Resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          MMCFxCommon
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          MMCFxCommon.Resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          napinit
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          napinit.resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          napsnap
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          napsnap.resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          Narrator
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          NfsConfigGuide
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          NfsConfigGuide.Resources
11/16/2012  12:40 PM    <DIR>          OxpsConverter.Resources
07/02/2013  07:09 PM    <DIR>          Policy.10.0.Microsoft.Data.SqlRemoteBlobs
06/24/2013  06:02 PM    <DIR>          PostProvisioningFeatureHandler
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationBuildTasks
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationCFFRasterizer
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationFontCache
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationFramework
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationFramework.Aero
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationFramework.Classic
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationFramework.Luna
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationFramework.Royale
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          PresentationUI
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          ReachFramework
06/24/2013  06:08 PM    <DIR>          ReservationEventHandler
06/24/2013  06:08 PM    <DIR>          ResourceEventHandler
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          rmConfigHelper
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          rmConfigHelper.Resources
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          RSSharePointSoapProxy
06/10/2013  10:32 AM    <DIR>          RSSharePointSoapProxy.resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          SecurityAuditPoliciesSnapIn
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          SecurityAuditPoliciesSnapIn.resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          Sentinel.v3.5Client
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          ServerManagerCmd.Resources
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          SetupNfsIdMap
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          SMDiagnostics
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          SMSvcHost
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          SPCanary_NET
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          SrpUxSnapIn
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          SrpUxSnapIn.resources
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          StorageMgmt
11/21/2010  01:56 AM    <DIR>          Storagemgmt.Resources
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          sysglobl
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System
06/10/2013  11:10 AM    <DIR>          System.AddIn
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.AddIn.Contract
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.ComponentModel.DataAnnotations
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Configuration
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Configuration.Install
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Core
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.DataSetExtensions
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.Entity
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.Entity.Design
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.Linq
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.Services
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.Services.Client
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.Services.Design
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Data.SqlXml
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Deployment
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Design
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.DirectoryServices
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.DirectoryServices.AccountManagement
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.DirectoryServices.Protocols
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Drawing
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Drawing.Design
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.IdentityModel
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.IdentityModel.Selectors
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.IO.Log
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Management
07/14/2009  01:37 AM    <DIR>          System.Management.Automation
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          System.Management.Automation.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Management.Instrumentation
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Messaging
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Net
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Runtime.Remoting
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Runtime.Serialization
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Runtime.Serialization.Formatters.Soap
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Security
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.ServiceModel
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.ServiceModel.Install
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.ServiceModel.WasHosting
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.ServiceModel.Web
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.ServiceProcess
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Speech
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Abstractions
06/10/2013  10:40 AM    <DIR>          System.Web.DataVisualization
06/10/2013  10:40 AM    <DIR>          System.Web.DataVisualization.Design
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.DynamicData
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.DynamicData.Design
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Entity
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Entity.Design
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Extensions
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Extensions.Design
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Mobile
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.RegularExpressions
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Routing
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Web.Services
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Windows.Forms
06/10/2013  10:40 AM    <DIR>          System.Windows.Forms.DataVisualization
06/10/2013  10:40 AM    <DIR>          System.Windows.Forms.DataVisualization.Design
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Windows.Presentation
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Workflow.Activities
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Workflow.ComponentModel
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Workflow.Runtime
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.WorkflowServices
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          System.Xml
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          System.Xml.Linq
07/13/2009  11:20 PM    <DIR>          TaskScheduler
07/14/2009  01:41 AM    <DIR>          TaskScheduler.Resources
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          UIAutomationClient
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          UIAutomationClientsideProviders
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          UIAutomationProvider
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          UIAutomationTypes
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          WindowsBase
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          WindowsFormsIntegration
02/15/2012  12:11 PM    <DIR>          WsatConfig
               0 File(s)              0 bytes
             452 Dir(s)  25,660,936,192 bytes free

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ACECORP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 250 total points
ID: 39593817
The folder you are mentioning is a subfolder in the Global Assembly Cache (GAC).  Files get placed here by their installers when they need to have a shared DLL that is stored somewhere other than the program directory (to greatly simplify things).

If there really is a missing folder, it means that the DLL within that directory is also missing, and therefore you would need to reinstall whatever product (Sharepoint in this case) in order for the folder to show up.

However, if sharepoint is running fine then I would look to the vendor and find out why they are relying on a specific folder in the GAC.  The GAC is not meant to be accessed directly, and simply provides a place for other applications to find DLL's that they need to load (generally .Net applications).  It would appear that the vendor is using this sharepoint DLL for their application, and the app would probably crash if it does not exist.

Ask the vendor why they need the DLL, and perhaps you can run the Sharepoint install again with another option selected to put that file on the machine.  It is HIGHLY unlikely that the file was "accidentally" removed, the GAC has safeguards against things being removed/changed unintentionally.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 250 total points
ID: 39593818
Hi,

first of all I have this file / folder on my SharePoint 2010 Dev server. As I have everything installed on one box (VS+SQL+SharePoint) I have more than 1000 folders in my GAC folder.

Normally these files getting into the GAC during the execution of the "SharePoint Product configuration wizard".

I have not seen this kind of issue before.

Can you check if you have files in this folder:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Policy

Open in new window


It seems that this folder (created during installation) is the base for the config wizard to "deploy" / register the assemblies into the GAC.

Can you describe your SharePoint farm configuration?
Is this a new server just added to the farm?
Have you run the config wizard on this server?
Which 3rd party tool are you trying to install?

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ACECORP
ID: 39593923
Rainer, the contents of the folder you asked me about is blank.

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Policy

Nothing is in that folder.

According to the vendor, the problem is the missing folder.
C:\Windows\Assembly\Policy.12.0.Microsoft.SharePoint\


I re-ran the SharePoint product configuration wizard and it completes without any errors or warnings.

However, even after re-running it, the folder is still missing.

I am trying to understand why this folder is missing.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 250 total points
ID: 39593951
The missing folder answer is simple:  the folder is missing because the DLL is not in the GAC.

The reason it is missing is most likely a configuration issue with Sharepoint not installing/configuring the policy components.  Rainer asked several other good questions above.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Rainer Jeschor
Rainer Jeschor earned 250 total points
ID: 39593965
Hi,
if the folder
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Policy
is empty then the prod config wizard would probably not run into an error as there is nothing to copy / register.

The process should be:
1. SharePoint setup copy the files to C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\14\Policy
2. SharePoint Product Config wizard registers / adds the files from there into the GAC

Is this server part of a production farm? If not I would try a repair installation.

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:ACECORP
ID: 39601718
This info explains the nature of the problem well
0