Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VLAN Tagging Problems

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have an Edgemarc 4550 Configured for VLAN 30 going into a plain POE switch.   Attached to the same switch is an Aastra 6757i set for VLAN 30.   Even after assigning astatic IP address to the Aastra they do not appear to communicate.  

Is it possible that these devices are not compatible?  Am I missing something?
0
Comment
Question by:kdubendorf
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
getzjd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594795
What type of PoE switch?  You need a managed switch otherwise your switch may drop the frames it doesn't understand or it may pass them through even though it does not understand the tag.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594961
How is the connections configured between the switches? Are you trunking or just have vlan 30 on the connection? If you are not trunking and only using vlan 30 between them, then you are not tagging anything and tagging is not necessary,


The poe switch should just pass the traffic. When you say they can't communicate, are you referring to a vlan30 layer 3 interface on the switches?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39600193
This is a simple network.  I am hoping to put put voice and data traffic on every drop and have my Dell PowerConnect 3524p switch (the only switch in the network) be able to recognize the difference in traffic and switch it appropriately.     I have an Edgemarc 4550 router.  Port 3 of that router is set for 192.168.65.1, serves as a DHCP server, and is set to VLAN30 with 802.1q tagging.  I am using Aastra 6757i phones and have enabled them for VLAN and have the phone traffice going out on VLAN30.  

When I wrote this question I have a unmanged Netgear POE switch in place and things weren't working.  I used the Netgear since I wasn't convinced that the Dell was configured properly.

Since this I have removed the Netgear switch and have a phone (with power adaptor) plugged directly into the Edgemarc.   They still won't talk.   The only way for me to get them to communicate is to turn off VLAN on the phone and tag switch port 3 of the Edgemarc to 802.1.

I'm not sure why VLAN will not work here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:kdubendorf
ID: 39657129
The unmanaged switch seemed to be the problem.   I configured the switch to handle VLAN 30 and untagged data traffic and things are working correctly now.
0