Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
if i connect internet by LAN and wireless Lan together , which internet takes ? or both shared ?
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 39593866
They are not generally shared. Normally Wired takes over and wireless turns off. There is an order in Windows that you can have Wireless take priority over Wired, but that is not common because Wired is generally better if you have it.

It is best to use one or the other.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39593870
Here is a good support article from Microsoft on setting the metric to change priorities. I allow Wired to take over if I have it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39593904
Hi techp,
The KB article that thinkpads_user posted shows that, in theory, Windows is supposed to pick the fastest connection available. Here's another thread at the MS forum that also talks about it:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-networking/wired-and-wireless-connections-on-the-same-windows/ee40d9a6-297b-46d4-b5c8-db57d927b62e

This states that you may force Windows to use a specific network connection by assigning a metric value to all of the connections, giving the lowest (best) value to the desired connection. My personal experience (and that of other members here at EE) is that Windows doesn't always get it right, and I sometimes found it using the wireless connection even when it had a (faster) wired connection. So I've taken to disabling the wireless connection when I'm wired. A simple way to do it is to put a shortcut to the wireless adapter on your Start Menu and/or taskbar and/or desktop as follows:

Control Panel
Network and Sharing Center
Change adapter settings
Right-click on the wireless adapter and select Create Shortcut

It will say that it can't create the shortcut there and ask if you want it on the desktop instead...click Yes. You may then copy/paste the shortcut onto your Start Menu and/or pin it to the taskbar (or cut/paste if you don't want to leave it on the desktop).

This shortcut will act as a toggle for the wireless adapter. When the wireless adapter is enabled, this shortcut will bring up a dialog box with a disable button...simply click it to disable the wireless. When the wireless adapter is disabled, this shortcut will automatically enable it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 39594849
If the adapters have the same metric, they're used in Binding order.

You can change the binding order from Network Connections.
Click the 'start' orb, type in ncpa.cpl and hit Enter.
In Network Connections click Advanced, then choose Advanced Settings...
you can change the adapter binding order in the top section.Win7 - NCPA.CPL - Advanced Settings (click for larger)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39618740
@techp - Thanks and I was happy to help
0