Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blacklist and MTA's poor reputation

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

Yesterday i got blacklist because one of my computer was infected by a trojan and was sending spam.

I am not blacklisted anymore, but since my "mail reputation" is poor, there is several domain that won't accept any mail from my domain.

Is there anything I can do to accelerate the processus and be able to send email ?

Thank you,

Guillaume

(I use exchange 2010 with windows server 2008 r2)
0
Comment
Question by:ti-guy
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 2000 total points
ID: 39593873
Either wait for the other MTA to fix your reputation or you may need to contact the MTA (ISP) to fix the email issues.

Thanks,
Sudeep
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39593912
If you know what reputation list are using remote MTA (per example senderbase.org), can try open a support case to increase poor reputation.

Usually on 3-5 days fix automatically.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39594009
You may try sending through some other smart host or assign some other IP to your gateway as an immediate fix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ti-guy
ID: 39594540
Thanks everyone, I will wait and ask to be put on their whitelist while waiting.

Guillaume
0