Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sql, merge two tables (nothing in common)

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
hello,

we have two different tables, with fields: date, name event, ....

one table = events
one table = seminars


how can we, combine those, in a query to obtain a list, ordered by date


exemple:

table event, contains:

idevent 1 date 1/01/2013 name: test event
idevent 2 date 2/02/2013 name: test event 2

table seminar, contains:

idseminar 1 date 15/01/2013 name= seminar 1


the result in my webpage should be:


idevent 1 date 1/01/2013 name: test event
idseminar 1 date 15/01/2013 name= seminar 1
idevent 2 date 2/02/2013 name: test event 2



how can we do this, someone any ideas? thx in advance

kristof
0
Comment
Question by:fedkris
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:knightEknight
ID: 39594040
Classic homework assignment.  ;)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594652
Basically you want a union of the 2 events interlaced(sorted) by date:
select 
	idevent as EventId,
	date as EventDate,
	name as EventName
from
	events
union all
select 
	idseminar as EventId,
	date as EventDate,
	name as EventName
from
	seminar
order by
	EventDate,
	EventName

Open in new window

0