Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use an infopath form in sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I am using SharePoint Designer 2010 to create a workflow. Which is working as expected with the default forms.  I am using InfoPath to create a new form.

The document library I am using has the initial forms (display, new, edit)
I am creating an infopath form with different views:

submit (would be equal to the new form)
configure (edit form with status of submitted)
review (edit form with status of active)

My background is mostly in SharePoint 2007 and 2007 tools. Thus my questions are how it is done in 2010.

I have two questions:
1. How do I select and use my new form in my document library? I am trying to use SharePoint Designer 2010 (SPD2010).It looks like my new infoPath form created three forms in SPD2010 (displayifs.aspx, editifs.aspx, newifs.aspx)
2. In InfoPath I can create multiple views, but I am having trouble navigating to the rules that determine which view is displayed. How do I navigate the ribbon or what do I click on to set the view rules?
0
Comment
Question by:macarrillo1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39593974
Each InfoPath form is actually just an Infopath webpart on a page. You can edit the properties of those webparts as I show here;
http://www.the-north.com/sharepoint/post/2013/04/10/Remove-Ribbon-from-SharePoint-InfoPath-List-Form

In the webpart settings you can also set what the default view is. So if you go into each page above (displayifs.aspx, editifs.aspx, newifs.aspx) you can set a different default view for each page.

This is fiddly I know, but it's not possible from the InfoPath tool itself.

To switch view within a page, add a button and switching Views is one of the actions available when you add a rule to the button click.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:clayfox
clayfox earned 600 total points
ID: 39594157
In InfoPath you can use a load rule to switch views. Typically I have a field in the form which has the status or stage of the form. Which can be new as default on a blank form and then be set to submit just before it is submitted, etc. Then just have conditional load rules which based on the value of stage switch to the corresponding view.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39596482
Here is the official guidance on what you can do; http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/infopath-help/add-delete-and-switch-views-pages-in-a-form-HA101732801.aspx

My blog article is more of an unofficial hack. :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 39598548
Thank You!  This was great!  I appreciate the quick responses.
0