Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving exchange 2010 database to new hard drive

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have a fairly simple exchange 2010 installation with about 250 mailboxes on a Windows 2008 R2 server.

The OS and exchange are installed on the C: array.  the exchange database is on the D: array.

The D: array is a raid 5 with 3 146GB SAS 15,000rpm drives
we recently realized we are running out of space on our D: drive, about 15GB free.

I purchased 3 - 600GB SAS Drives to replace them.  But I am pretty new to exchange, and need to know the best way to go about this.  The server only has 6 drive bays, and 5 of them are used.  

I need to know if i can just take the database offline and copy the entire d:  file structure to an external drive, or a network share, and replace the 146GB drives with the 600GB Drives and boot up and re-copy the file structure back to the new d: array.

Will this work?  Or how do you recommend doing this?

I cant move the database to a different attached drive as i dont have enough free bays.

Thanks ahead of time!
0
Comment
Question by:tpsreports
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39593996
In this case, create new DB on new drives and move the mailboxes. Then remove old db's. This way you don't need any downtime. Also note, during mailbox move enable Circular logging to avoid disk space issue.  Once all mailboxes are moved, disable it again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
noufs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594007
Hello,

You will not need to make Exchange changes, it all on your RAID controller and system.

First of all, make sure that you have backup of the whole system, then look at your raid controller if its possible to expand volume. (some raid card does not permit it)

1: Make sure your raid 5 is in a good state.
2: Change the First disk (hot plug if your server is recent)
3: Wait for the rebuild to finish.
4: Once its done, change the Second, wait for rebuild, change the third, wait for rebuild.
5: When all your disks are changed, expand your volume into your raid controller.
6: Add the free space into Windows on the disk management.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39594143
If you are planning to create new database and move use this command to move the all the mailboxes in the database in one command

Get-Mailbox -Database DB01 | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase DB02 -BatchName "DB01toDB02"
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpsreports
ID: 39594300
noufs, your solution seems like the way i want to move.  I have an HP Proliant server with a smart array p400 controller i it.  it says it supports volume expanding, but the way i read it, it looks like it will only expand by adding a new hard drive to the array.  not by replacing with larger drives.  itleast, i cant find anything that says it will do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:noufs
ID: 39594323
0