Solved

add a new bl460c blade to enclosure with only 2 nics

Posted on 2013-10-23
11
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
i currently have 3 bl480 full height blades with 4 nics
1 nic is for management
1 nic is for vmotion
2 nics are for virtual machines
i have bough a new bl460 half height blade and would like to use this.
However it only has 2 nics
i configured 1 nic for virtual machines
and the other nic i created 2 vmkernel ports
1 on the same ip range for my vmotion network and the other on the same range for management
i was able to add this new host into the vsphere infrastructure, but every time i try to migrate a server over to the new host it fails
the validation passes
it starts to migrate and gets to 9% but fails with the message i have attached
how do i configure network settings correctly
error-message.txt
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 39594091
check you can ping vMotion Network interfaces between ESXi servers, also check you have enabled vMotion on your interface.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39594611
You should be able to performa vmkping of the IP addresses, and as said check that vMotion is enabled on the VMKernel port.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2054994
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39594630
it is enabled on the port
i can ping the management ip but not the vmotion ip
i have attached a screenshot of the way i have network configured
is it maybe becuase i have vmotion and mangement on 1 nic using 2 different ip ranges?
esx.JPG
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39595142
are your vMotion network interfaces on the same network?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39595647
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39596556
my existing configuration is
bl 480 with 4 network cards
1 nic on 172 range for management
1 nic on the 192 range for vmotion
2 nics on the 172 range for virtual servers

i now need to add in a bl460 but it has only 2 network cards
how do i configure this so that vmotin works
obviously i need 1 of those nics conncted to the 172 range for virtual servers
so what do i configure the second?
do i configure it with the management ip of 172 range or the vmotion ip of 192
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39596643
Any VMKernel Portgroup can be selected and Tagged as a vMotion interface.

you need to ensure, that both these are on the same network.

You can have several VMKernel Portgroups on a vSwitch.

Your physical network interface must be connected to the 192 network, and you must have a VMKernel Portgroup Tagged as vMotion with an IP Address of 192.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39596677
where can i check this in a HP C7000 enclosure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39596679
is it on the actual blade or the enclosure
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39599938
vlans were not configured correctly
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 39599959
Yes physical network issue beyond the host would cause that issue.
0