Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS7, DFS and FTP

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Hiya,

We are trying to work out if we can use DFS Namespaces in the FTP side of IIS7 on Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 and if so whether there are any caveats or things we need to know first before setting this up. I am familiar with each feature but can't find much relevant information surrounding all 3.

Many Thanks for any assistance
0
Comment
Question by:rhiancohen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 39596086
You can setup any folder for replication within DFS.
Your FTP root needs to be outside the default c:\inetpub\ftproot.

Are you planing on load balancing the FTP service or is it for an active/failover type of setup?

Presumably you are setting up a hot standby.

IIS locks files which may prevent replication of an uploaded file or accessed files.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 300 total points
ID: 39599090
In addition to the above; the standard rules with DFS apply, which is that DFS must not be used in cases where a file could be changed (in the case of FTP, an upload) on multiple targets before the file's replication has completed between all targets.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rhiancohen
ID: 39601027
Thanks very much for the answers.

It was really to make sure we could use DFS Namespaces for the FTP Root and other Virtual Directories and even if it was supported at all.

Not sure about load balancing the FTP Service. It is very much in planning mode at the moment.
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 600 total points
ID: 39602214
I do not believe you can use DFS as the root,

You can have d:\somefolder as the root on server1 and have DFS management setup for DFS-replication of d:\somefolder on server1 with e:\somefolder on server2.

This will be a hot standby, I.e. Should server1 fail, you would change the firewall port forwarding for FTP services from server1 to server2.
0