Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Partition problem

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Opti-780, running Win7x32, whoever setup made C: only 40GB , so I tried to resize with PartitionMaster, normally these work simply and beautifully, but on this occassion, after it restart to do run the task, the screen stayed blank (whick I found out later many people also fell for this one), so after 20mins I decided to reboot, bad mistake, because I found out later to my cost, even though screen stayed blank, task were still running.
So.
Now I have a HDD boot up with the message :
Interrupted operation : Insert recovery CD or other recovery media and reboot.

The D: drive which I were resizing to a smaller partition were gone, I managed to repaired that partition and recovered all data within, but I can't seem to get C: to boot anymore no matter what, there is no option to repair or recover it using the Partition Master CD, I can see all data/OS within but thats all, I have trie dto make it Active, disk checked, new MBR but no look.
Anyone can shine some light on this one ??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 750 total points
ID: 39594277
40GB really is more than adequate for a Windows 7 installation. I usually make my OS partitions 20GB or less.

You need the Windows 7 installation DVD for repairing the installation. If that doesn't help, try Paragon's free rescue kit. I'd also recommend the other tools paragon has for manipulating partitions, I've never had issues with it:

http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 750 total points
ID: 39607673
You may also want to try Partition Wizard Home Edition. It is what I use and it works great!

http://www.partitionwizard.com/partition-wizard-bootable-cd.html
0