Solved

Java not working in IE works fine with other browsers

Posted on 2013-10-23
19
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
We have a client with Windows 7 32bit Pro  & IE9. Java installs  fine but does not seem to work in IE, when you access the exact same sites using Firefox though everything is fine.

System admin does not want the client using Firefox so IE is the only option.

The issue was the same with IE8.

We have even rebuilt the PC but the issues still stands.

The latest version of Java was installed today but to no avail.
0
Comment
Question by:diles
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
Comment Utility
Can you expand on "Does Not work"...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
If the user visits the following page for example: http://www.easyjet.com/en/routemap
then the map will be displayed as a black box, however if you run the cursor over it you may get flashes of the map but it will always go back to being black. You cannot interact with it in any other way.

In Firefox the map will display perfectly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
Comment Utility
This is a java test page.

http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

When you click on this link, you will most likely be prompted for permission to run the application.  

Allow it to run.  Does the browser report back that Java is installed ok?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
Nope

Verify Java Version

 
We are unable to verify if Java is currently installed and enabled in your browser.

 If you have installed Java and there is an error with the verification, there could be a configuration issue (eg. browser, Java control panel, security settings). Try restarting your browser before trying to verify the installation again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
Comment Utility
It could be that java is not enabled in your browser.  
Here is how to enable Java in IE :

1.Click Tools and then Internet Options
2.Select the Security tab, and select the Custom Level button
3.Scroll down to Scripting of Java applets
4.Make sure the Enable radio button is checked
5.Click OK to save your preference

was the Scripting of Java applets radio button already checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
Going in tomorrow morning, got a 2nd pc now doing the same after the latest Java update.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
FWIW--I got the notice to install Java's latest version (Java 7 Update 45).  When installed I could no longer get the time readings on www.time.gov and http://nist.time.gov.
When I used System Restore to revert to Update 40, the time sites work fine.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
That site is javascript and not JAVA
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ve3ofa--I assume you are posting to diles , and not me.  (I just took diles' word that the problem was with Java and offered my recent experience with Java.)

If you are correct, the answer by buttersk  ( http:#a39594709 ) should help, even though buttersk has also mixed up Java with javascript.  

And Active Scripting should also be set to Enable.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
Comment Utility
@jcimarron... I going to have to disagree with your comment on my mixing up javascript with java.

@Ve3ofa...   http://www.time.gov/ uses both Java and javascript.

The option to allow java applets, (which are small java programs... not javascript), is enabled or disabled as described above. (http:#a39594709)
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
Just checked teh seetinsg and the Java applets radio button is already checked.

It appears as if the issue is appears to be related to ActiveX Filtering rather than Java, it just so happened to occur after Java updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
Disabled ActiveX Filtering and all websites we have tested appear to be working correctly. Sorry for teh mis-direction but it really was looking like a Java issue.

We have seven of the same PC's here and none of them have this issue, just odd that ActiveX filtering was obviously enabled by default on this image and not any of the others.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
@buttersk http://www.easyjet.com/en/routemap is the site the asker was having problems with not http://www.time.gov/ , as it turns out it was active-x filtering that was the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for diles's comment #a39596542

for the following reason:

This is what resolved the problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
Comment Utility
JCiMarron made the suggestion to enable activex scripting which ended up being the solution.

Since the solution used was provided as part of this question, I think that points should be awarded accordingly.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
buttersk--Most considerate of you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:diles
Comment Utility
Apologies to jvimarron. My fault entirely I didn't read your post fully and accept that you should of course be awarded the points.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
diles--Glad to have helped.
0