Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to request Delivery Status Notification using TIdSMTP with Indy ?

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

how to request Delivery Status Notifications (DSN) using TIdSMTP ?



Delphi 7 to XE5, Indy 10.6.5059
0
Comment
Question by:Andrea Matthiae
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 39594207
I don't see this property, nor do I see an option to add the header yourself. Your stuck using Indy without this function, or you have to write your own SMTP library (or edit Indy source code), to add this header:

Return-Receipt-To: xxx@xxx.com
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39656171
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Kimputer's comment #a39594207

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0