Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Windows 7 32 bit - License

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I have just got a new HP Elitebook Folio 9470m.
It has Win 7 64 bit installed and CD's for Win 8 Pro and Win 7 64bit

I need Win 7 32 bit installed to be compatible with a printer on the network.

There is no CD drive.

How can I legally install Win 7 32 bit?

Can I download Win 7 Pro 32 bit and create a bootable USB pen from it?

I will obviously need a product key then.

Can I retrieve the key from the Win 7 currently installed and use it on the same laptop when I install Win 7 32bit?
0
Comment
Question by:harris9999
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39594198
Are you sure your DVD's don't have both, the 64 bit and 32 bit versions of Windows 7 included? Normally they do, and during installation you can select what you want to install.

The product keys are identical for both 32 and 64 bit Windows, you would only need a different key if you move from Windows 7 pro to something else, like Windows 7 Ultimate.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39594199
Yes. Windows 7 Keys for 32 bit and 64 bit are interchangeable.

Yes. You could download 32 bit Windows 7 iso file and make a bootable USB.

 One guide here (also many others on the Net you can find):

http://www.guidingtech.com/2589/bootable-usb-flash-drive-iso-windows-7/ >
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1600 total points
ID: 39594372
If you need the 32 bit ISO here is the information

First download this X17-58996.iso

Then down load this file that will unlock the features eicfg_removal_utility.zip

Finally download this tool Windows 7 USB/DVD Download tool

Now you can extract the eicfg removal utility, if you need software here it is: winrar

Once extracted run the eicfg remover executible and look the Windows ISO file

It will state that the ei.cfg has been remove.

Now install the Windows 7 USB/DVD software if you have not already done so.

Locate the Windows 7 ISO and follow instructions; you can choose USB or DVD.

Once it completes you will notice the icon change in Windows explorer.

Remove the DVD or USB now when you install the Windows OS version appear.

Windows 7 32 bit
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:harris9999
ID: 39596533
Thanks guys - There was no Win 7 32 bit DVD came with it - there always was before Windows 8 came out.

I did it pretty much as comfortjeanius said.

Retrieved the Windows key from the existing 64bit installation.
0