Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing Storage from Vsphere 4 Host?

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hello,

I have a Vsphere 4 server 4.1.  It is not connected to a vsphere server or managed, I am going to use it as single server and log in locally and use the local storage for my vm's and use it as a test server.  

Here is my question.  This server was previously attached to our network netapp storage.  I want to detach all storage that is not local from it, since I will be copying manually clones of servers from our production environment.  

Is this just as simple as a right click and delete?  The option is there but that seems to simple and our whole environment is on those netapps and I wanted to check with someone.

Thank you in advance,

Karen
0
Comment
Question by:klsphotos
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:robocat
ID: 39594194
If you have no registered VMs located on those datastores, then yes you can delete or unmount the datastores from your config.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39594197
Yes, Right Click and Delete.

Re-scan Storage Adaptor.

You could also remove the iSCSI software configuration if you wanted as well.

and then you could have a SAN Administrator, remove access to the LUN, on the Web GUI.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39594214
Hi Karen,

It's always a good idea to err on the side of caution when it comes to storage. Especially if you are removing it :)

The first question I have is are these NetApp data-stores empty? Also are these LUNs presented to any non VMware servers (hopefully not)

Yes it can be as simple as deleting the datastores however you need to be absolutely certain there is no data on these datastores/LUNS that you need any more.

Removing datastores from VMware will not affect the Netapp storage that may be presented to other non-vmware hosts.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39594302
Hello everyone and thank you for responding.

Answers to the question:

The NetApp data stores are not empty, they have all our VMS from our production enviorment, that is why I want to remove them from this host.  This host will be for testing using local storage but will hold clones of our production server, in a isolated vlan.  I don't want the storage they came from attached to this host at all.

Second question: There is data on these datastores, that I do not need at all on this particular host, but they are holding our whole production enviorment.

There are no other non vmware servers are attached to this storage.

We do not have a SAN administrator, it would be me.  I'm not a storage person, I was hoping it was something not to difficult so I can start setting up my test lab on this host.

Thank you,

Karen
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594359
In that case do NOT DELETE THE LUNs.

Mask the LUN, and Remove Access to the LUN, from the SAN.

e.g. remove the iSCSI Initiator from the Mapping configuration files on the NetApp server, and then Re-SCAN storage. via the Web GUI!
0
 

Author Comment

by:klsphotos
ID: 39594390
Ok, we have some netapp work being scheduled and have our resellers coming in to assist with that.  I will get their help properly removing this storage from this host.

Thank you for your help.
0