Solved

Significant lag in viewing uploaded network files

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
We have several computers running Windows 7 Pro with Virtual XP Mode running on them as clients to a Windows Server 2008 file server.  XP Mode is using the physical network adapter as necessary for the domain configuration. When saving a file to a shared network drive from XP Mode the file appears immediately to the XP computer, but in many cases takes several minutes to show as an available file from the Windows 7 side. What could be causing this and how might we get around the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Brian Stricklin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 39596385
For file sharing, Windows 2008 and Windows 7 use a newer networking protocol called SMB2. Windows XP uses an older SMB protocol.

Just because SMB2 is newer doesn't make it better. MS decided to create a "loose cache" for SMB2 which causes this lag.

Luckily, you can disable SMB2 if you want to, by just googling "disable SMB2" and following the short instructions. This can be done on either the server or client side.

With Windows 8 and Server 2012, SMB2 is replaced with SMB3, which doesn't have the same problems, so this is a temporary change until you get upgraded to the newer environments.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
ID: 39596916
The above comment is correct.  You want to disable SMB2. We had this exact same issue.
It's a well known problem.

Here's the MS link:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2696547

Ignore MS' warnings about leaving this disabled.  They're just wrong.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39596923
You'll want to do this on both the Win 7 Clients as well as on your 2K8 Server.

- gurutc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Brian Stricklin
ID: 39597253
Does SMB2 have to be disabled on both the client and the server?  Or can it be done on the client or server alone?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39597271
We've had to disable it on both sides to fix the issue at our site.

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brian Stricklin
ID: 39597492
I will try it and see how it works for us.
0