[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IBM DS3400 Secure Format

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
We are moving to a new SAN device and would like to securely format our old IBM DS3400. Is there a script we could use to do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 750 total points
ID: 39596374
You mean do a DoD secure erase?   Well, technically you can't be compliant without a verify pass and that isn't scriptable since you have to send random data the 3rd pass, and then verify the 4th pass matches the random data you sent on the third one.

Also one pass has to be all 1s.  First is all zero, so dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/whatever bs=8k

Third is random, which is also scriptable dd if=/dev/random of=/dev/whatever bs=8k.

That is the best one can do via a script.  It WILL take a long time this way and probably not practical unless you have a lot of time on your hands.   What O/S do you use?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 39601769
With a SAN it's not really possible to be sure you have wiped all the data off, you can create as many LUNs as you can and run an erase routine on them but there may be reserve space that still has data in it that you can't get to such as snapshot reserve space. Do you have an EXP3000 as well? If so you can put the disks in that and connect it to a SAS HBA so you can see the raw disks, then you'll be more confident that you've destroyed most of the data. You won't get every sector since some that have been spared out as bad blocks could possibly be read with special equipment.

If they're SATA disks you could just put them on a desktop PC one by one and run DBAN on them. if SAS you could do a caddy-swap to put them in a server, DBAN runs on most servers although toe old version is needed for HP ones. I don't think DBAN copes with FC HBAs.
0