Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking someone from changing the extension on a Microsoft Access Database

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Does anyone happen to know if there is a way that I can block a user from chaning the file extension on a access database.  The project that I am working on allows me to put a copy of a form on someones desktop that lets them fill in the information and upload it to my database.  The file that I place on there desktop is .accdr.  Works great.  But if someone changes the file extension to a .accdb then they can get into the database and find out where the information is being stored.  I know by default file extensions are hidden but a lot of my employees have them shown and know how to show them. I know I should have designed this database in SQL but I am not to good at that haha.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kkenison
4 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 39594331
You have to:

1. Distribute as a MDE (source code stripped out).

2. Perform a check at startup for being in runtime mode:

If application.SysCmd(acSysCmdRuntime)  = False then
   Msgbox....
    Application.Quit
End if

Jim.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39594401
if someone changes the file extension to a .accdb then they can get into the database and find out where the information is being stored.
Even if you create an MDE/accde file, they can still (if they know how) see where the linked table points to... (Select the table, and hover the mouse over the name)

I am sure there may be a way to "lock this down", so lets see what Jim or another expert may have up their sleeves...


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594446
1. don't use permanently attached tables -- use dynamic or encrypted SQL with the IN clause that points to the destination/source database.
2. encrypt any local data that might help a hacker/cracker
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kkenison
ID: 39607141
Thank you very much for the help. This seems to work great.  Thanks again.
0