Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send an Auto-reply to emails

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I have an email address set up that, I want to automatically reply with a response to anyone who emails it.   I set up a rule that says, Emails sent to "me" - Send reply from server with (message), but it doesn't work.  I can't figure out what else I'm supposed to change to get it to work.

We are on a domain, on Exchange server 2007 and use Outlook 2007.  Any ideas on how this could work?  (NOTE: I don't want to use Out of Office reply because I don't want OOO to be in the subject line of the auto response email.)
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39594556
You will need to accomplish this from the Outlook client. That Outlook client MUST be loaded and on at all times to perform the action you desire.

Have you done that first?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39594593
We don't want it to where the client has to be open at all times.  I thought the "send replies from server" option in the rule would take care of that.  Is there a way to do it where we don't need the client always open?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39596793
Hello

Follow that steps:

1. In outlook client and not in Outlook Web Access create the rule
"Apply this rule after the message arrives
have server reply using "specific message"

No Sender is specified as the rule fires for all emails the mailbox receives.

2. Check to allow auto-replies to the internet in the Exchange System Manager:

Exchange System Manager > Global Settings > Internet Message Formats > Default > Advanced > Allow automatic replies > OK
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39597690
Thanks... but I'm using a newer version of Exchange, and I dont think I have Exchange System Manager... now it's the Exchange Management Console.  Do you know where that same setting would be in that?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39598119
A transport rule would be the best option here - have you looked there to see if it does what you want? I don't like automatic replies in Outlook because you have to enable it for everyone in the org and it is just waiting for an email loop.

Simon.
0