Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS entry for Internal Portal (so entering "selfservice" takes you to a specific logon page)

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
We wish to configure are DNS server so that if you enter "selfservice" in the address bar of a browser on an internal machine (even one in a workgroup but on the internal network) the browser will take you to the Self Service Portal logon page at an address such as the one below.

http://server.mydomain.com/folder1/folder2/folder3/myFile.open_ss


We are aware about creating "A" records in DNS to resolve to a machine but would be very grateful for guidance on how to achieve the objective outlined above.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:stmonica
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 39594405
You will want to use a CName (Alias), not an A record.

In DHCP make sure you have option 015 Set with your internal domain name (same as the zone you created the CName record in.)  This sets the DNS suffix search for DHCP clients.  On static clients that are not in the domain you will have to add the dns search suffix manually or they will have to use the FQDN.  This does not apply to domain joined workstations as they will search their own suffix automatically.

On the server you are trying to access you may have to make the following registry key change (I don't think this applies to HTTP access, only to accessing shares and other resources via CName)
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\LSA
DisableLoopbackCheck = 1 (REG_DWORD)

Also, if you are using SSL make sure the cert is issued to selfservice.mydomain.local and not to the server's actual FQDN.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:thehagman
ID: 39594415
DNS is only for translation of names to ip addresses. Redirection to different URLs is a matter of the http protocol instead (or possibly via meta tags a matter of html content).

You need an A record (or absolutely equivalently a CNAME record) in DNS to point to some webserver.
On that webserver you need a (virtual) host named "selfservice" and probably with only one single document that redirects to the target URL (or some mechanism that emits a http-redirect with the same purpose).

Perhaps your server.mydomain.com webserver already automatically redirects from http:s//server.mydomain.com/ to the login page. In that case, it should suffice to let the DNS record for selfservice point to the same address and make sure that the webserver responds to the hostname selfservce as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 39594423
Forgot to mention the redirect -

Set the default page in IIS to folder1/folder2/folder3/myFile.open_ss or whatever page you want them to land on.  Alternately you can create default.htm in the wwwroot for that site with the following code.

<html>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Refresh" content= "0;URL=http://server.mydomain.com/folder1/folder2/folder3/myFile.open_ss">
</html

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:stmonica
ID: 39608805
We have created an A record in DNS for the "selfservice". The A record points to the machine where the portal sits.

On typing "selfservice" into a browser and pressing enter we get an "IIS7 welcome message" even with trying the suggestion about the html coding above.

Can anyone shed any light on this please?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 39609534
You have to set a default document in IIS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753615(v=ws.10).aspx
0