Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2008 clients time out-of-sync

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
We have an SBS 2008 server that is configured for an external time source.  it is taking the time correctly but the clients are out by 11 minutes.  

The servers are physical.
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39594596
i have just noticed that the time on the server has reverted to using time.windows.com after me manually setting it to pool.ntp.org

I can't find a time setting in any of the group policies
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39596253
Server should pull from wherever external, clients should pull from server. Are they joined to the domain?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 39596294
Here's a great article by another SBS MVP on how to get time all sync'd up on SBS 2008
How to set an NTP time server in Windows 2008 (SBS 2008 and SBS 2011)

http://www.thirdtier.net/2011/02/how-to-set-an-ntp-time-server-in-windows-2008-sbs-2008-and-sbs-2011/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 39596796
I don't know if this is a universal problem. but I have noticed a few of my clients and my own server all got ahead by about 10/15minutes the other day. I manually reset, but they are ahead again. So my guess is perhaps time.windows.com is out? I am now doing some googling to see if there is a real problem and will let you know what I find
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39598438
I will recommend to run rsop.msc on client computer as well as server and check are any GPO configured for W32time sync.Also check for any script deployed for the same or any third party software like dimention which can cause time sync issue.

You also need to ensure that authorative time server role is configured on PDC role holder server.

Configure authorative time server on the PDC role holder server below is the KB article for the same.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

By default client computer will follow domain hierarcy for time sync.

Please also make sure that udp port 123 which as direction the chosen NTP server is not blocked.

For other domain computers / servers, make sure that they are using NT5DS for time sync. More here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223184
0