Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server administrator tool

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Need the server administrator tool for different brand of server : HP, IBM and Dell.

What's the link for downloading these tools from vendor ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594538
Dell:
http://ftp.dell.com/FOLDER01679890M/1/OM-SrvAdmin-Dell-Web-WIN-7.3.0-350_A00.exe

Although it depends on the server model(s) and operating system ... above is the latest utility and will work on Windows Server OS's and pretty much any server shipped in the last 7-8 years (9th generation and newer).
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595562
HP:

Install the whole ProLiant Support Pack unless it's a recent OS/server in which case nobody knows what crap you'll get off HP's website. Then use the systems management homepage that the PSP installs. SmartStart install will have done that all for you anyway unless you did a manual OS install or used the new G8 junk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39597207
How about IBM, any administrator tools for it ?

Tks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39652947
Tks
0