Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Materialized view, logs, and fast refresh.

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
Can someone please give me the correct steps to getting a materialized view to do a fast refresh.

I added primary keys to the table and create the MV log, but I still get an error when trying to  do a fast refresh, i have to do a complete refresh each time, and this table is about 8 gigs on a remote MSSQL server.

Any hellp would be appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:FutureDBA-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39596071
anyone?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39596271
I don't think I can really help, but the experts who can probably will want to know what the error message is

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 39596633
Hi,
You can use dbms_mview.explain_mview to know the reason that prevent fast refresh.
But if the base table is remote on MSSQL  you can't do fast refresh.
Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureDBA-
ID: 39597419
>> "But if the base table is remote on MSSQL  you can't do fast refresh."

yes, the remote table is remote on MSSQL, are you absolutely sure?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 2000 total points
ID: 39598777
Yes I'm sure because fast refresh necessitate snapshot logs.

Materialized views is not the solution if you can't do full refresh.
Replication solution such as Golden Gate can acheive that - but not at the same price :(
0