?
Solved

best automation tool for installing oracle

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
What would be the best method, scripting language/programming language/tool etc to install Oracle database. I'd like to ideally have one method which picks the required oracle install files, including ODAC and some other components I need for a .net application.

I'd like to use this same script to run the install on Windows and Linux, I assume Bash would have been the way to go if I was only doing this for Linux.

Once i have this i'd like to make it available for multiple machines so they can simply run the tool and it fetches and installs the software as per the script. I know there will be a lot to learn whatever way but i'm just looking on advice on what tool/technology i need to look into.
0
Comment
Question by:deepi19
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 501 total points
ID: 39594574
The Oracle installer comes with the ability to do a Silent Install:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/install.112/e24187/advance.htm#CHDICDJA

The response file should port across OS types but you will need to tweak the install locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepi19
ID: 39594589
thanks for that, i'll look into that. Sorry i should have mentioned that i'd need to install some other software, .net, msxml and some other tools, ideally i'd like one script which handles that and the oracle installation. Any ideas on the best method of doing that? Even if it's another tool which calls the silent install from Oracle. I assume a scripting language would be best for this but i'm not sure which one.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39594892
Sorry but I've never set up Windows MSI type packages or *NIX install packages.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 498 total points
ID: 39595826
Slight's "tweak" can be putting it mildly, all the more so when you are throwing in different OS platforms, versions, patches, naming conventions, physical storage, and RAM.  My counsel is to keep things simple and sustainable until you become much more familiar with what things can go wrong :)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 501 total points
ID: 39598534
there is no 1 solution for multiple os types
you'll need to make a solution for each os type
just check the downloads on oracle ... first select your os, then your version of the client
even oracle doesn't have 1 installer.

however you could still bundle them all into 1 deployment package with a tool like LANdesk
http://www.landesk.com/products/management-suite/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deepi19
ID: 39609663
Thanks guys, I'm going to look into the silent installers, i think from a scripting point of view something like python may be worthwhile.
0