[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mails that up then 10 MB are not received

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi,

I installed exchange 2013 server, everything works fine except mails that up than 10 MB.
I know that the default send/receive is 10 MB.
There is a possible way to release it?
0
Comment
Question by:compx_it
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 39594615
what do you mean "release". it should ndr. you can increase the send/recieve size.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39594687
Exchange 2013 Increase Maximum Receive Message Size
http://www.techieshelp.com/exchange-2013-increase-maximum-receive-message-size/

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:compx_it
ID: 39594751
Hi,

I don't want to increase the Maximum Receive Massage Size, I asked if I can get for unusual mail that up the maxiumum(Only this mail or some mails that the users ask for).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39598129
Not possible to increase the limit on demand.
You would need to enable the global settings to be the highest you would accept, then if you only wanted to allow certain users to accept larger messages then you would have to restrict everyone else down. Least restrictive usually wins with Exchange.

Simon.
0