Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create VD within a VD on Dell Perc 6i

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Can the Dell Perc 6i allow me to create one large array and chop it up into VD's?  My goal is to create one large RAID 6 array and chop it up into VD's.. My goal is to present two different drives to Windows 2008 R2 SP1 that are no larger than 2 TB's.
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594609
No, you can't create a VD within a VD, but you can create multiple independent VD's ... that will do exactly what you want to do - present separate "disks" to Windows.  In the CTRL-R utility, when you create your RAID 6, specify the size of the VD as 2TB, doing that for each VD (after the first VD and Windows is installed, you can create the additional VD's in OMSA).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39594616
ahhh okay..  About to try..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39595159
Why don't you want them larger than 2TB? With Win 2008 and GPT we're well past the 2TB boundary except for boot disks.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39595297
Although I didn't answer your question common courtesy dictates that you should still answer mine. I appreciate you may be busy installing at the moment but there's a not too rare mistake that can be made by not making the second virtual disk GPT under Windows and then expanding some time in the future.
0