Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with the Visual Basic window

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Folks,
I have done something that changes the way my VB window works. I remember that on the left side there was the VBA Project, which is still there. I know that the Toolbox floats. When I insert a new User Form and want to change some of the properties the property window replaces where the form was. I thought the property window also floated.
I've looked all around on options and I can not make the properties window to float.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 39594617
To make the property window float, move the mouse over the title and drag it out of its current location.
To put it back, drag it over part of the VBA window and you'll see a thick grayish box highlighting where it will try to drop...move around until it goes where you want.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594626
Right-click on the Properties window and uncheck 'Dockable'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39594642
Thank you - I just found it after your post
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39594648
Your welcome.
0