Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hp Pavilion DV7-1232nr Black Screen Caps lock flashing

Posted on 2013-10-23
17
Medium Priority
?
4,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
This laptop had a bad power supply. The owner continued to use the ac adapter and i suppose they blew the mobo or cpu. I have used the link below to attempt to troubleshoot. My guess would be the cpu was shorted due to the faulty power supply - the owner didn't notice sparks flying off the ac adapter!


http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01443366&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=uk&lang=en&rule=26781&product=3816592&aid=38293&pbid=TnL5HPStwNw&aoid=35252&siteid=TnL5HPStwNw-mbPuBQvHBHbyu1ypUWpaJA#N385

anyhow, when i power on the notebook, nothing shows on the screen and the cap locks and number locks flash continuously with short pauses between each blink - maybe 2 or 3 seconds between each blink. But it does this infinitely untill i power off the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:tobe1424
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39594744
The owner continued to use the ac adapter

I am not sure why they would do this, but they appear to have damaged the machine.

There are other devices on the motherboard than just CPU, so it is just as likely the motherboard has been damaged by power problems.

Since I think warranty would not cover this, even if the machine is under warranty, it is probably time for a new machine as this one may be beyond economical repair.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39594760
thx for the input.

So even if i replace the mobo/cpu, other components might be fried as well?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39594771
That is a distinct possibility. I would be inclined to write off and replace.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39594834
What i find weird is that the troubleshooting LED's continously blink. According to the Hp docs, there are different types of "blinks"..

..my blinks dont stop. So I am not sure how to count. They do occur in 3 second intervals
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39594847
Once you have a damaged board, troubleshooting steps become unreliable in some cases. I read the article you posted, but it does not shed any light on the kind of harsh damage that occurred.

The CPU may not be in a socket, but it may be. If in a socket, you could try replacing it, but that is no guarantee at all it would fix the problem. Beyond that, you have to get the machine serviced anyway.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39594891
I am with you on this one..

the CPU for this notebook is inexpensive - < $20 on eBay.

I may go for that. But I am hesitant. As you said, the article posted does not mention the harsh damaged that originally caused this.


I think the computer is sooo fried that it doesn't know how many times to blink lol

But I may try a spare cpu i may have laying around. thx again for the feedback. i will keep you guys posted.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39596785
it looks like a damaged board, but you have nothing to loose by trying these steps :
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
-you can disable devices from BIOS to test (sound, lan, etc..)
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !

===>>you can test if the mobo works outside the casing, connected to power and external video  !

you can also remove and reseat the video plug - it sometimes comes loose

for troubleshooting the display (LCD) problems : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39611613
hello again and many thx for the input.


I tried most of what you guys recommended.

I cannot get into bios with ext display.

Im tosing this one out..
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39611786
seems the only thing left, barring closing this Q out
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39633697
so my client doesn't want to take my advise.. he wants to proceed with  attempting to fix the laptop!!

I told him that for $50 he can buy a brand new notebook..guy said no way i want this one lol..

So i told him I can't guarantee that replacing the mobo/cpu will fix the issue..but he wants this laptop bad. I think their is some sentimental value involved in this one..

anyhow, I will keep you guys posted and thx again!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39633725
well  - after replacing mobo+cpu AND the AC adapter, i suppose it will work
but the price can easily be higher than a new one
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39663206
just received the mobo today. lets see how it goes. I will update you guys later on tonight.

t
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39663450
ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39690257
replacing the mobo fixed the issue folks.

thx!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39690411
have fun - and don't forget to close this Q
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39693266
@tobe1424 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:tobe1424
ID: 39694118
sure thing!
0