Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWARE - Joining a physical client to a virtual domain.

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I connect to my virtual DC using an XP client using Vpshere and ESXI 5.

I want to add the physical client to the  virtual domain. Whenever i try it says no DC exists.

They are on the same subnet but cannot ping each other.
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39594694
So your virtual machine is Server 2008 running on ESXi and your physical workstation is XP?

Can you ping the ESXi host?  On the 2008 VM see if Windows Firewall is running.  If it is then either allow an exception for ICMP or turn it off.  Then see if you can ping it.  On your XP client make sure the DNS settings are correctly pointing to a valid DNS server in your internal active directory network.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595127
More important than ping, can you ping your Domain Controller by it's FQDN?

and also traceroute to it by FQDN?

Does your Client and Server have IP Addresses on the same subnet?

Can you upload networking for your ESXi host?

is ESXi host and Client, and DC on the same network?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:itusedtobe
itusedtobe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595842
First you should fix the ping / connection issue. For testing purposes you can deactivate your Server's firewall, but firewall shouldn't block pings from Server to client.

Additionally you could check in vSphere Client that:
a) Virtual machine preferences: Virtual machine has a virtual network card assigned which is also connected to the local network (normally VM Network)
b) Host Configuration - Network: Virtual Switchport (VM Network) is connected to physical network interface

2. Domain controllers rely on a working DNS configuration. In a two machine lab situation, where DHCP and DNS normally are provided by a local router, you may have to point the client to you Windows 2008 as main (and probably only) DNS Server in your TCP/IP network configuration, assuming a proper setup on your server.
0