Solved

Problem logging in the Administrator to Outlook Web Access on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hello,

We have recently migrated from Exchange 2003 to 2010 and have got a problem with only the domain administrator account logging on to its email account via OWA.  After putting correct info in and clicking logon we get the message below.  Mailbox Features shows OWA enabled so puzzled.

The Active Directory resource couldn't be accessed. This may be because the Active Directory object doesn't exist or the object has become corrupted, or because you don't have the correct permissions.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cloughs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
Have you renamed your administrator account to something else? This can be done via group policy.

Will.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
Comment Utility
No I havent, why should I have to do that?!
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It was more of a question and that i could have been done by Group Policy. There might be caching on the server which has not cleared yet. Have you tried to stop/start the information store service for Exchange as it speeds up this process?

Also checking the Events on the Exchange servers may provide more detail to this error message.

I would also check the permissions on the Administrator account in ADUC (security tab) to ensure that the Exchange servers/subsystem/etc have the appropriate permissions. You can cross-reference this with an account that works.

Will.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cloughs
Comment Utility
No florin that hasnt helped.  
Have checked the permissions and they appear to be correct Spec01.  

Edit: Found one permission that wasnt correct and have corrected it.  All OK now - many thanks!
0