?
Solved

ESXI  - Installing sofware on an existing virtual machine

Posted on 2013-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

I'm looking to install an .exe on my virtual server. I use Vsphere client to connect to the server using ESXI 5.

How do I install software on to my virtual server?
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39594647
Lots of ways, you can put a CD or USB flash drive in the server then attach it using the vsphere client, you can make an ISO and upload it to the datastore and then mount it in your VM, you can share it from another networked machine and copy it over via file share.  What OS is your virtual machine?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39594671
You just trying to install software on your VM and have it on your local workstation?  You can do the above methods or create a network share to pass files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39594737
Rather than sharing I was looking to install the software on the virtual server itself.

How do i get the virtual machine to recognise a USB plugged into the physical machine. I have the exe on a USB by the way

OS Virtual - server 2008
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39595117
It's probably better I post the official vmware documentation on it.  Here you go:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc_50%2FGUID-3E6E58AA-2AD4-4370-9955-07E5FBDE800D.html

But in case that link goes away in the future, you just go to Edit Settings on the VM, then on the Hardware tab click Add, then select USB controller.  You do not need to shut down your VM first.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bigbigpig
ID: 39595128
But I have to say the easiest way might be to use Remote Desktop from your desktop machine and click Resources and add the C: drive of your desktop (or whatever drive contains the files you want on the VM), and get it that way.  Remote Desktop will attach a drive on the VM when you connect to it, it'll say something like "C on <MyDesktop>".
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
itusedtobe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595707
How do i get the virtual machine to recognise a USB plugged into the physical machine. I have the exe on a USB by the way
1: Shutdown the virtual machine
2: In vSphere Client, open the vm's preferences
3: Add device, "USB controller" with standard settings
4: Add another device, "USB device" and hit next
5: Select the USB device, which should be in the list of available USB Hosts
6: Boot your virtual machine
0