?
Solved

List of objects available to Server.CreateObject()

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
Hi Experts.

Where can I find a list of built-in objects available on my IIS Server that can be created from the Server.CreateObject() method?
0
Comment
Question by:wheelsm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39596332
Are you looking for something in particular?  You would use server.creatobject for built in objects or other dll's you would install on your server.

I don't know if this is complete, but I seem to use these

adodb.Connection
adodb.Recordset
cdo.Message
Scripting.Dictionary
Scripting.FileSystemObject
adodb.Stream
0
 

Author Comment

by:wheelsm
ID: 39597059
Hi Padas.

I use those objects frequently myself.  What precipitated my question was some code I ran across that used Server.CreateObject(Microsoft.XMLHTTP).  (It was some code I had written a long time ago to post data to Authorize.Net.)  It got me wondering what other objects were built-in when IIS was installed on my server.  Since objects are named by [Vendor.]Component[.Version], I thought there might be some way to list what objects Microsoft installed with IIS.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39597192
I forgot about Microsoft.XMLHTTP, that is for posting data. A newer version you may have installed is MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP.3.0 which may be used with MSXML2.DOMDocument.3.0 which I have used to read xml data.

I don't know what the full list is although you could look in your system32 folder for all the dll's.

I think it is easier to go the other way around where you have a problem and need a solution and what you need seems to be found.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 39597526
The Server.CreateObject creates instances of COM objects installed on the server, so you would need to look in the Windows registry for all the types that you could create.  It is a pretty long list of COM objects.

Start at HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, and look for all entries that have a CLSID subkey.  The names are usually in the form <Namespace>.<Class>.<Version>.

Example:

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\AcroAccess.AcrobatAccess.1
CLSID = {C523F39F-9C83-11D3-9094-00104BD0D535}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wheelsm
ID: 39597556
I figured it must be quite an extensive list (and it is!).  Now I know where to go look.  Thank you!
0