Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Email Address Polity

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
If you change the email address policy in Exchange 2010 i.e.

first.last@company.com to firstinitiallast@company.com

...will this have any impact on any existing email address? For example, if someone had another address (alias) such as helpme@company.com, will they still have this address?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TelecoSouthFlorida
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39594730
Hi,

You can just add a secondary email address, like this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123794(v=exchg.150).aspx

but it depends what do you need it for, here is an article that explains the email address policies:

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-server-2010-email-address-policies/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39594758
When you modify the email address policy it will modify the current addresses that are set to "automatically have the policy applied" any Alias emails that are part of a users account you will not be changed.

If you have removed eamil address policies or added them you have to "RUN" the policy in order for it to cleanup the policies that are currently being applied to your mailboxes. New Mailbox accounts will have the policy by default as it run againts the mailbox when it is created.

If you have multiple email address policies this will be the same affect for those as welll.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TelecoSouthFlorida
ID: 39594785
Okay, this is all very helpful but I'm not quite sure I asked the question correctly. Let's try a different approach:

Let's say I have these addresses for one user:

first.last@company.com
firstinitiallast@company.com
helpmeout@company

Now, I modify the policy to set firstinitiallast@company.com to be the default... so it should then look like this:

first.last@company.com
firstinitiallast@company.com
helpmeout@company

The question is, will the helpmeout@company.com be untouched or is there a chance it will be removed?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39594841
If this Alias email helpmeout@company.com was manually entered and is not being pushed by Email Address Policy, then it will stay the same, no change.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TelecoSouthFlorida
ID: 39594858
Thank you! That's what I thought but I wanted some confirmation as we have quite a few users with email aliases and I don't want to have to re-enter all of them manually.
0