Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to inport a movie from a DVD into a Samsung 7" tablet ?

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I am trying to Copy a TV show form a DVD into an (Android) Samsung 7" tablet.
How can I accomplish this please ? In what format should be copied the TV show so that can be viewed in the tablet ? How can I rip off the TV show from the DVD ? What tools or software can I use ? I have Nero 11 Platinum can will it be helpful ?

Can someone give me step by step instruction on how to perform this project please ?

I know there are multiple steps....:)

thank you so much.
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sanjayrajt
ID: 39596448
if you have PC install iso buster extract the tv show it will be .vob,avi or mp4 format .you can save file in your pc. send to  Samsung tab. if you don't have video player install k player.it will help you to see almost all formats of video file in your tab.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39615852
You should use Handbrake. It has default settings for Android that work great! It works with VLC player so you should install both.

http://handbrake.fr/downloads.php

http://www.videolan.org/vlc/index.html

1. Insert the disc
2. Select it as the source in HandBrake (it will scan for titles and chapters)
3. Select your file output setting on the right (don't worry about all the little options at the bottom, just use the presets)
4. Select your output
5. Put the new MP4 file on your SD card or connect your tablet and transfer it over

Here is a more detailed walk through:

http://apcmag.com/how-to-convert-videos-for-your-android-tablet.htm

Don't worry about any changes they want you to make to the preset or advanced settings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 39617446
Thank you ...so much
0