Solved

RECLAIM white space exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-10-23
8
1,720 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
We have some exchange servers and they all have the three roles installed. I have noticed that in the last 3 months that there is a significant increase in white space. I have been reading and ran into articles that state dismounting the drive and running native tools to reclaim the white space. Is this really true? Is there an automated way while exchange is running to reclaim white space to the OS.
0
Comment
Question by:techdrive
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39594776
You could use Eseutil to do a defrag on the databases. You can see how here: http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/

An offline defrag DOES NOT have to be done regularly, or even at all. It is not something that Microsoft recommends is done routinely, as it is not risk free and requires extensive downtime.

I would suggest to create a new database, move all the data to the new one, and drop the original. Zero downtime, zero risk.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39594901
exchange is reclaiming the whitespace automatically by doing online defrags, have you set this on your server? , please see article below

http://www.shudnow.net/2009/10/25/exchange-2010-24x7-online-defragmentation-and-online-database-scanning/

also this link:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2011/12/14/database-maintenance-in-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
I Qasmi earned 500 total points
ID: 39594907
Yes the best thing is to move all your mailboxes to a new database and thats it
But if you still want your old database then you can perform an offline defrag
and with zero downtime with the help of dialtone database recovery method.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876950(v=exchg.150).aspx
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/17439-create-a-dialtone-database-in-exchange-2010-and-perform-a-recovery
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39594966
Florin_n, Please check your own article which says  the following and yes I have it checked.

"This option is the “Enable background database maintenance (24 x 7 ESE scanning).  This option is not Online Defragmentation, but is rather Database Checksumming."
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 39595031
you are right I was thinking at the OLD process :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39595132
Man this sucks, lol. We have about 300GB free on that same drive. What if I created a new database on that same drive, move the users off and once confirmed delete the old database.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:I Qasmi
ID: 39595280
Thats  the best thing you can do, this is a faster process as compared to dialtone and defrag as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:techdrive
ID: 39596014
I think the better idea moving forward is to create a utility database. Any user that gets removed because they leave the company we can delete them there. This way who cares if it gets filled up with white space.
0