Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resized VHD partition on Hyper V server - Now won't restart

Posted on 2013-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

Please help - I've just completed resizing a partition on a Hyper-V server of an SBS and now I get the error message attached.

I followed this link to resize: https://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/266.how-to-increase-the-vhd-size-in-hyper-v-2008-r2.aspx

Any help appreciated - It seems a pretty scary error message!

cheers!
error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39594840
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39594844
From the link you posted, the second line under figure 1:
Remember that the virtual machine that is using the HD cannot be turned on and cannot be in Saved status. Is also not advisable for this procedure is done on machines with snapshots. They will not be available after the procedure.

Looks like you need to go to your backups.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39595063
@seth2740 - I got as far as the 'inspect disk' and it only came up with properties and there is no option to reconnect?

@leew - backups of the VHD might be a problem as the backups were the 'snapshot' as far as I can tell.

Is it not possible to reverse the resize to the previous size? Or can we recover from a snapshot? If so how?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39595092
See if VSS was enabled and if maybe there's a "previous version" of everything.  (Probably not and I don't even know if that would work, but it may be your best chance right now).

And if you haven't made ACTUAL backups of the physical server install with the VHDs/host OS, DO SO NOW before you do anything else to try to undo things.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39595468
Hi leew,

All the vhd's are in a folder on a separate partition, so it looks like we have those. What would I do next to try and recover these? Mounting them normally through hyper- v throws up our original error :/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39596738
Anyone got any other suggestions on this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gajendra Rathod earned 1500 total points
ID: 39599678
In case expanded VM before without removing the Snapshots use VHDTool.exe..

Please do take the backup of existing VHD before you perform this operation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39613674
I didn't get to try this as we had to go down another route and restore the partition from a Macrium backup we found from a few days before but it looks like this would have done the trick

We live and learn!
0