Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

back up ipad. which information is backed up. Can all programs be backed up

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Is this possible
Want to get another ipad and have all the same data
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39594854
I certainly think you could do this.

I have an iPhone 4S that was nicely backed up and inadvertently got waterlogged. Apple replaced it with the same model for the out of warranty charge.

I hooked it up to iTunes and restored everything. It still works fine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39594952
It may be worth your time to read the following backup information from Apple and decide upon the method you prefer (iTunes or iCloud):

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1766 >
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39610813
thanks
0