Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display PHP website data on charts

Posted on 2013-10-23
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
Hi all.

We have a PHP website where our end users enter some basic data and we would like to be able to display this data in pie and bar charts/graphs on our website.

For example, the number of entries per user.

What tools could we use to get this to work? I've looked into Google Charts already, are there other solutions out there?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Sim1980
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dimmergeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595012
I have had great success with JPGraph.
The tool is simple to configure, and depending on your licensing needs could be free.
Otherwise, it's is a VERY affordable option for all it can do.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39595098
What dimmergeek said.  It's a good answer for almost all plotting, graphing, charting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sim1980
ID: 39595201
Thank you both. And could I use it even if my web host is GoDaddy?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595317
Yes, you can download it and install it in your web root.
http://jpgraph.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sim1980
ID: 39595407
Thank you both!
0