Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

i am unable to connect to SQL database from outside the network

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
i have installed SQL database on Windows server 2012 and i am able to open it on the machine and inside the network through port 2433

but when i am trying to connect through outside the network to External IP with Port 2433 its not success to establish connection

i defined in the router that port 2433 will forwarded to that machine IP 192.168.1.137

i also turn off firewall

what actions can i take

please advice

Thanks
Nir
0
Comment
Question by:gvilbis
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gvilbis
ID: 39595229
i checked again and i am not able to connect inside the network to the SQL server machine

what could be the reason?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 800 total points
ID: 39596475
Which SQL server and version did you install?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1200 total points
ID: 39597529
In the settings for tcp/ip for the service did you put 2433 under the last option, all ip addresses?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 39621043
gvilbis, any update on this?
0