Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email going to different folders

Posted on 2013-10-23
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I received a company-wide email in my regular inbox today. Being that it was important, that is good. However, some people received the same email in their junk folders. We all use Microsoft Outlook 2010. What can I do to make it so that everybody receives this email in their regular inbox?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Faustulus
ID: 39596483
Add your company's domain name to each Outlook installation's white list.
The procedure would be something like this (sorry, I have no Outlook on my iPad).
Select a mail from the company in whichever box it s in.
Click on 'Junk' and select an option like "Never treat mail from this sender as junk".
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39596737
Setting up a server based rule that whitelists your own domain is a double edged sword.  Many spammers use the recipient's own domain as the sender's domain.
You could add a combination server rule specific sender, with a specific key word in the subject.
0