Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to view exchange logs like E00001942E8

Posted on 2013-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
I want to view the logs located in \Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 0050925327 - they have names such as e00001942e8.  they won't open with notepad or word pad and they won't open with the log viewer in management console.  I also don't find those in the event viewer.  How can I open those?
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 600 total points
ID: 39595100
You cannot open these files. Locked by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 39595110
Ok - thanks...  I'd been researching it for awhile and just couldn't find anything on opening these.  Now I know why.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 600 total points
ID: 39595113
you can't view these logs because they are binary and not human-readable

take a look at this thread

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21559115.html
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39595122
Let me know, if you need more info.
0