Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Identify non-alpha characters in cell text

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-23
I need a formula to look at a cell and determine if any non-alpha or number characters are used, and if possible return which "invalid" characters have been found.   (A through Z and 0 through 9 would be the only acceptable characters.)

Example:
Cell value:  History: American 1900-2000
Formula Result:  True
                   or :      :-
0
Comment
Question by:BEBaldauf
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39595137
Look at sample. Space was also allowed
NonAlpha.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:BEBaldauf
ID: 39595223
Is there any way to use just a formula instead of using the function?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39595608
To get a True/False result, formula for text in A2.
Array formula, insert with Ctrl+Shift+Enter.

=IF(SUM(IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))>=65,1,0)*IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))<=90,1,0))+SUM(IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))>=48,1,0)*IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))<=57,1,0))+SUM(IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))=32,1,0))=LEN(A2),"True","False")

Open in new window


To get the number of non-alpha characters

=LEN(A2)-(SUM(IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))>=65,1,0)*IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))<=90,1,0))+SUM(IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))>=48,1,0)*IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))<=57,1,0))+SUM(IF(CODE(MID(UPPER(A2),ROW(INDIRECT("1:"&LEN(A2))),1))=32,1,0)))

Open in new window


I don't think it is possible to get a list of the characters with a formula.
Use the UDF by als315, it does the trick.
0