[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't Ping Computers On LAN and WLAN

Posted on 2013-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-25
I have an weird problem happening on my domain LAN.  I have 2 offices that are connected through a WLAN.  I use VNC to connect to the satellite office over the WLAN.  However, I cannot use VNC to connect to any computer in my local office over LAN.  To investigate, I've tried to go into the command prompt and ping the IP addresses of the computers, however I am failing the pings.  The computers I am trying to ping to are on the network, registered with DNS, can connect to internet and network drives/programs with no problems.  

Windows Firewall is off.  Offices run on Windows XP SP3 environment.  I do not know of any GPO that can set the ping to give failed response.  VNC works fine connecting into the satellite office.  The ping problem spans both offices.  When pinging a computer name it will also resolve into the correct IP, so it is hitting DNS with no problems.

HERE IS THE INTERESTING PART OF THE PROBLEM.  I can ping all connected SERVERS on my network.  Just not the workstations themselves.  

Can anyone tell me a good way to investigate why without disrupting the system as it stands?
0
Comment
Question by:hogefenton
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595160
"Windows Firewall is off."
Are you using anything else that might filter ICMP traffic?  Will your switches drop those packets?  Are the workstations on one switch, and the servers on another?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39595181
Are the firewalls off on the workstations you are trying to ping? Need to check that as well...

Also what AV do you have? I had a client recently with same issue, windows firewall was off...didn't make a difference...

Turns out they had Norton 360 and it wasn't working properly - that had a firewall component and was the reason...

So check the AV and see if its either working...or has a firewall section that might be interfering possibly
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39595895
How is your network structured? Got a diagram or anything?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39596696
are the workstations on WIFI?

Many wifi devices have an option called 'wireless seperation' which ensures that one client on WIFI cannot see the others on the same WIFI.

try plugging a workstation in by cable and see if you can then ping it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hogefenton
ID: 39597847
So we have installed Kaspersky Endpoint Security 10 a little while ago.  Apparently one of the new rules on there is to block ICMP responses.  After turning that off, we were able to ping the machine.  However, I still wasn't able to VNC in.  Then I found another rule in there that I had to add an exception for VNC.  Weird that our upgrade didn't keep our original settings, but at least it is solved.

Thank you to paulmacd and smckeown777 for your answers as both led me to find the answer to my problem!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39600559
Very happy to help.  Thank you for the points.
0