Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

updating Java

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
I was supposed to update Java. I tried with IE and Firefox. It kept failing. Then I tried via the WEM app and it seemed to work. I restarted my computer and I am still getting a Java error. When I try to reinstall, it says it’s installed. When I rewrite the installation, still it appears that I don’t have the right version installed. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39595161
Hi

Download the Java uninstall tool here and reinstall after finish, chances are you back in business quickly.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39595224
Also go to the Java site below, download the full (offline) 32-bit Java application to install after you have run the uninstall above.

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/jre7-downloads-1880261.html

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39606398
thanks!
0