Solved

Excel 2013 SUMIFS

Posted on 2013-10-23
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Is there a way to sum column A if column M has a date but column N does not??

Basicly I am trying to show a sum if a lesson is begun but not completed.

So Column M would have a lesson begin date and column N would have a lesson completed date.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:HDM
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
Try:

=SUMIFS(A:A,M:M,"<>",N:N,"")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
Comment Utility
=SUMIFS(A:A,M:M,">1",N:N,"")

Open in new window


This will only SUM the numbers in Column A if the same row in Column M has a value and Column N does not have a value.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
Comment Utility
@NB_VC,
Your formula reading text, not dates.  Can it be modified for numbers?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
My formula is checking for blank cells vs. non blank cells.  (text or numeric)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
Comment Utility
It doesn't seem to work for me.  Using your formula, I am returned a higher value, which is why I suggested ">1".  It also returns "0" if I put the formula in here.

See attached, I may be missing something.
SUMIFS.xlsx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
Comment Utility
You have the formula in column A causing a circular reference because you are using whole column ranges...

try:

=SUMIFS(A1:A25,B1:B25,"<>",C1:C25,"")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
Comment Utility
I think I caught it.  I had my sums in Column A... (facepalm).  Rookie mistake, my fault.  Thanks for the clarification.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HDM
Comment Utility
Thanks!!
0