Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good replacements for pcAnywhere?

Posted on 2013-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I have a client that has been using pcAnywhere for some remote users for years, and they really like it.  The problem is that we are upgrading the host machines to 64-bit Windows 7 and pcAnywhere has an unresolved issue with remote printing on 64-bit machines.

So I'm looking for a non-web type of replacement.  So far I'm looking at TeamViewer and RAdmin.  Any other good ideas?

Each user will have a dedicated machine that they can log into directly, so prefer to keep it that way.  I use Remote Desktop and Citrix for other clients, as well as LogMeIn, GoToMyPC, but for this client want a host-based software solution like pcAW.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzztone65
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39596717
It's been a while since I've used it, so can't give first hand experience with it on Windows 7 -- but have you considered VNC?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 375 total points
ID: 39597110
I am using TeamViewer since 6 years already and I am really happy with it. The only thing I don't like with them is the licensing. If you buy today TV8 and tomorrow comes TV9 then you have to pay much to get the upgrade. All the rest is very good.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vak73
ID: 39597262
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 375 total points
ID: 39597896
Ive been usung radmin and like it.  I have run into some configuration problems on remote machines. I really like TV though.  Keep us posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 39604773
tzucker - Can you do remote printing using radmin?  That's where I'm leaning, since it looks quite a bit like pcAW, which will make the users more comfortable.  Thanks for your post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 39604777
vak73 - your suggestions appears to be a web-based solution, which is not what I'm looking for.  Thanks for your post, anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:fuzztone65
ID: 39604781
noxcho - I'm assuming that you can do remote printing with the paid Teamviewer?  

And thanks also...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39605188
As far as I know - no. The TV gives full access to remote machine so that you can print from its printer as if you were sitting in front of that machine.
And frankly speaking the difference between free and paid version is in the number of sessions you can run simultaneously. With free one - it is 1 session. With paid ones - depends on your license.
0