Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

working with JSON data with multiple items returned

Posted on 2013-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I'm trying to return multiple items in my JSON call and place that data into multiple div's

This is my code to return the Json

     
 string JSONstring = "[";
        foreach (PersonInformation PS in PList)
           {
               JSONstring = JSONstring + "{";
               JSONstring = JSONstring + "EmpName:";
               JSONstring = JSONstring + "'" + PS.EmpName + "',";
               JSONstring = JSONstring + "PhoneNumber:";
               JSONstring = JSONstring + "'" + PS.Number + "'";
               JSONstring = JSONstring + "}";
           }
        JSONstring = JSONstring + "]";

Open in new window


This is my jquery

 $(document).ready(function () {
             $("#<%=txtEmployeeID.ClientID%>").blur(function () {
                 currentObject = $("#<%=txtEmployeeID.ClientID %>").val();
                 $.ajax({
                     type: "POST",
                     url: "EmployeeData.asmx/GetEmployeeInfo",
                     data: "{employeeID:'" + currentObject + "'}",
                     contentType: "application/json; charset=utf-8",
                     dataType: "json",
                     success: function (msg) {
                         BindEmployee(msg.d)
                     },
                     error: function (xhr, ajaxOptions, thrownError) {
                         alert(xhr.status);
                         alert(thrownError);
                     }

                 });

             });

             function BindEmployee(msg) {
                 $.each(msg, function () {
                     var EmpName = msg.d[0];
                     var Phone = msg.d[1];
                     $("#EmployeeName").html(EmpName);
                     $("#PhoneNumber").html(Phone);

                 });
             }
        });

Open in new window


what am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zappafan2k2
ID: 39595476
You haven't told us what isn't working - meaning are you getting an error message, etc.

That said, take a look at your output.  There's probably no comma in between the objects.  Not sure what language that is, but can you build an array and use some sort of join function?  Otherwise, if you put the comma at the end of your foreach, you'll end up with a final comma, which will screw things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 39595517
It returns a string, but I can't break it up into my fields. I'm working on a asp.net c# page using jquery.

My response from my ajax call is this.

"[{\"EmpName\":\"Nick Malloy\",\"Phone\":\"96325\"}]"
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39595646
Test page : http://jsfiddle.net/yjpJq/

          var a = "[{\"EmpName\":\"Nick Malloy\",\"Phone\":\"96325\"}]";
          a = $.parseJSON(a);
          BindEmployee(a);

            function BindEmployee(msg) {
                     var EmpName = msg[0].EmpName;
                     var Phone = msg[0].Phone;
                     $("#EmployeeName").html(EmpName);
                     $("#PhoneNumber").html(Phone);
             }

Open in new window

0